HGC

Results

RESULTS


SATURDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER

STAN DAVIES STABLEFORD


TO BOOK VISIT

www.horsforthgolfclub.co.uk


OR PHONE PRO SHOP

------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

 


LATEST RESULTS

SATURDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER

4BBB MEDAL

A Payne's Team 61
S Fowler's Team 61
D T Grimshaw's Team 63
Mick Yeadon's Team 64
Simon P Clark's Team 65
A J Sample's Team 65
Nigel Whitaker's Team 65
M Whytock's Team 65
P W Mather's Team 65
F Robinson's Team 66
S Bennett's Team 66
G O'Sullivan's Team 66
Lee Mitchell's Team 66
Paul Edmondson's Team 67
D Rice's Team 67
Bryan Mortimer's Team 67
K Morton's Team 67

GENTS SENIOR OPEN

Thursday 7th September

1ST PLACE : G TOWN & D BRIERLY 45 POINTS (BACK 9 OF 23)

2ND PLACE : M HEATH & B FINCH 45 POINTS (BACK 9 OF 21)

3RD PLACE : S CLOUGH & I BROGDEN 44 POINTS

4TH PLACE : B HAYES & D POOLE 43 POINTS (BACK 9 OF 25)

5TH PLACE : P EDMONDSON & A DAVISON 43 POINTS (BACK 6 OF 14)

6TH PLACE : S WALKER & P FREEMAN 43 POINTS (BACK 6 OF 13)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS

VOUCHERS AVAILABLE FOR COLLECTION IN THE PRO SHOP OR CAN BE POSTED UPON REQUEST.

WE HOPE YOU ENJOYED THE DAY AND LOOK FORWARD TO WELCOMING YOU BACK NEXT YEAR

BOOKING AVAILABLE NOW FOR NEXT YEARS COMPS VIA GOLF EMPIRE OR ONLINE AT HORSFORTH G.C.


THANK-YOU

..................................................................................


CAPTAIN'S MATCH V OTLEY G.G.

Wednesday 6th September

Pictured ---Steve Tomkinson,Brian Wilkinson,Peter Walker ,Dean Stokes

The annual Captain's Match v Otley Captain's took place at Otley on Wednesday when the Captain's Centenery Cup  was contested. The Horsforth team were the eventual winners 4.5 to 1.5 points.

A big thank you goes to the Otley club for their hospitality.



PRESIDENTS DAY

SATURDAY 2ND SEPTEMBER

DIVISION 1

 

Mr D Haley 45c 4.3
Msr Liam Bennett 42c AWAY
Mr S Cashmore 41c 13.8
Mr Andy Jones 38c 6.2
Mr E Rostron 38c 3.7
P Hunter 38c 14.6
M Dobson 38c 11.4
Mr C Jennings 38c 11.7
Mr Dennis Armitage 38c 14.9
Mr Simon P Clark 38c 11.9
Mr D Rice 37c 10.3
Mr Paul Lambert 37c 14.6
Mr G A Kirkbright 37c 8.6
Mr T Pearson 37c 12.2
 
 
DIVISION 2

Mr D Hawkyard 41c 19.0
Mr Tom Chaplin 40c 19.0
Mr P Walker 39c 15.9
Mr K Morton 38c 24.9
Mr M Cashmore 38c 23.3
Matthew Shaw 37c 25.1
Mr S Walton 36 19.4
Mr S D Hrabachko 35c 15.6
Mr Robert W Brown 34c 16.3
Mr S Taylor 34c 25.7
Mr Ian Cook 34c 20.7
M A Jagger 33c 19.0
Mr N J Hockin 33c 20.9
Mr S Pitts 33c 19.5
 
 

JUNIOR OPEN

SUNDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER

Best Gross-Nathan Ali -73

Division 1

1st Marco Cuertero 66 net

2nd Jamie Dunyan 72 nett

3rd James Lax 72 net

Division 2

1st Aaman Iqbal

2nd Jack Dowd

3rd Maclain Simpson


Image may contain: 3 people, people smiling, people standing, shoes, suit and indoor

Image may contain: 2 people, people standing and suit

Image may contain: 3 people, people smiling, people standing and shoes



LADY PRESIDENTS DAY

On 15th August, our Lady President Pat Kirwin hosted her Lady President's Day. The event was much enjoyed by all who attended.
The results were as follows:


Division 1 
1st Angela Phillips 33
2nd Carole Outhwaite 32
3rd Norma Beck 31


Division 2
1st Sally Hirst 31
2nd Pam Knight 31
3rd Carole Edmondson 30


Division 3
1st Sam Ferrington 36
2nd Brenda Tomlinson 28
3rd Judith Read 24
Well done to all prize winners.



The ladies played a Club Medal on 22nd August.
Division 1 was won by Norma Beck with 76.
Division 2 was won by Carole Edmondson with 75.
Division 3 was won by Brenda Tomlinson with 77.

The ladies played a stableford on 29th August.
The results were

Division 1 Angela Phillips 40 points


Division 2 Carole Edmondson 39 points


Division 3 Judith Read 28 points.


CORONATION CUP WINNERS

SUNDAY 30TH JULY

2017 President Paul Edmondson and Brenda Tomlinson (pictured) holding the Coronation Mixed Trophy which they won on Sunday. Over 20 couples played in the event which saw some great scores achieved. Afterwards food was served in the clubhouse where the prize presentation was held.


LADIES SECTION 

RESULTS 
Ladies Open Day 3rd August

1st place
J Marks - Bingley St Ives
J Padgett - Bingley St Ives
E Tordoff - Northcliffe
G Coates - Northcliffe                Score   77

2nd place
D Proctor - Outlane
J Livsey - Outlane
S Morten - Bradley Hall
J Hirst - Outlane                           Score 76

3rd place
N Beck - Horsforth
S Coverdale - Horsforth
A Flintoff - Bingley St Ives
J Dent - Otley                                 Score 72

4th place
P Sprint - all West Bradley
J Chapman
E Dovernor
M Goodyear                                       Score 70


Any prizes not collected on the day will be mailed to you.
Well done to all prize winners. We look forward to seeing you next year.


On Yorkshire Day - 1st August -

The ladies played for the Centenary Salver, the Summer Scratch and a club medal.
Division 1 was won by Amy Walker with 76.
 Pam Knight won both Division 2 and the Centenary Salver with a score of 73.
 Judith Read won Division 3 with 81.
The Summer Scratch went to Sue Cage with the best gross score of 86.
 
Connie Leech Round 1 and Club Stroke
 
........................................................................................................

Division 1 was won by Fiona Hockin with 71. Wyn Dickinson won Division 2, also with 71. Judith Read took Division 3 with a 74.
After a second round on Thursday, Christine Walker narrowly beat Fiona Hockin to win the Connie Leech Eclectic. 
Well done to all winners.
 
................................................

Club Stableford 4th July

Division 1 Amy Walker 37 points
Division 2 Carole Edmondson 43 points
Division 3 Brenda Tomlinson 38 points
................................................................
 
On Tuesday 27th June, the Ladies played the first round of the Dawson Whitfield and Waterman cup, a two round competition over two days.
Despite continuous rain, there were some competitive scores.
Division 1 was won by Angela Phillips with 74, Division 2 by Sue Phillips with a great score of 69, and Division 3 by Judith Read.
After the second round on Thursday, the Dawson Whitfield was won by Sue Phillips and the Waterman went to Judith Read.

 
LADY CAPTAINS DAY 2017
Tuesday 20th June 
 
2017 Lady Captain Sue Coverdale welcomed a full field for her day.

There was a good turnout for Lady Captain's Day, both for the competition and for the tea and prosecco afterwards. The results were as follows-

Division 1
1st Fiona Hockin 37 points
2nd Angela Phillips 35 points
3rd Sue Cage 35 points

Division 2
1st Kate Kershaw 37 points
2nd Jane Greenwood 34 points
3rd Marian Pollard 33 points

Division 3
1st Judith Read 35 points
2nd Sam Ferrington 34 points
3rd Pam Taylor 33 points

Marian Pollard won Nearest the Pin, and Christine Greenhalgh won Nearest the Line on the 6th hole.
 
.................................................

 

Horsforth Golf Club
Layton Rise Horsforth Leeds LS18 5EX
Tel: 0113 258 6819

Privacy PolicyTerms of use of WebsiteSite Map

DiaryHGC DiaryStaff

 Facebook  Twitter