HGC

Results

RESULTS


Forthcoming Comps

 

SATURDAY 29TH APRIL 2017

CENTENERY 4BBB


TO BOOK VISIT

www.horsforthgolfclub.co.uk


OR PHONE PRO SHOP

------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

SATURDAY 22ND APRIL

J.DAVIES/M.ATKINSON TROPHY

DIVISION 1

Mr R Potter 40c 5.3
Mr R Daibell 39c 3.4
Mr G A Kirkbright 38c 8.1
Mr Philip Swinney 38c 7.1
S Ryan 37c 3.3
Master Greg Jennings 37c 7.2
S Bennett 37c 4.0
Msr Liam Bennett 37c AWAY
Mr P Henshaw 37c 11.0
Mr S Galbraith 36c 9.5
M Hunter 36c 3.5
 
 
DIVISION 2
Mr C Colbeck 41c AWAY
Mstr James. W Lax 39c 11.9
P Calvert 39c 12.5
Mr Paul Blackburn 39c 12.9
Mr P W Freeman 37c 14.5
Mr Wynne Cliffe 37c 11.5
Mr A Utley 36c 14.9
J R Hall 36c 12.8
Mr Simon Faulkner 36c 14.6
Mr Dean Benson 36c 11.6
K Moorhouse 35c 15.7
 

WATSON CUP 1ST ROUND DRAW

First round to be played by 28th May

1.D. Rollet vs M.Connell

2. D.Armitage vs S.Pitts

3. Ed Taylor vs D.Warr

4. S.Porteous vs M.Lofthouse

5. P.Cotterill vs N.Hindle

6.W.Smith vs Sam Walker

7. D.Saynor vs M.Benson

8. D.Varty vs M.Hatfield

............................................................................

RESULTS.

SATURDAY 15TH APRIL

WILL DAVIES 4BBB QUAL.

Adam Talbot's Team 63
John Shaw's Team 64
G Ingleson's Team 64
M W Benson's Team 64
S A Lax's Team 65
S Talbot's Team 65
Robert Green's Team 65
M Hunter's Team 65
S Pitts' Team 65
P Shilton's Team 66
N Houghton's Team 66
D T Grimshaw's Team 67
S Ryan's Team 67
Philip Swinney's Team 67
Phil Andrews' Team 67
Ian Rowlands' Team 67
P Calvert's Team 67
S Parmenter's Team 67
Neil Drake's Team 67
Simon P Clark's Team 68
Wynne Cliffe's Team 68
R Greenwood's Team 68


SATURDAY 8TH APRIL

Medal and Watson Cup Qual

 

Mr C M James 77 - 10c = 67 9.5 After Count-Back
S Bennett 72 - 5c = 67 4.5 Lowest Gross After Count-Back
Mr R Greenwood 74 - 7c = 67 7.2 After Count-Back
Mr D Haley 73 - 5c = 68 4.7
Mr M R Grimshaw 80 - 11c = 69 10.5
Mr Simon Wilson 77 - 8c = 69 7.8
A Payne 75 - 5c = 70 5.4
K Boocock 79 - 9c = 70 9.1
Mr Tony Dearden 80 - 10c = 70 10.0
Mr Andy Jones 76 - 6c = 70 6.3
Mr Matthew J Warr 77 - 6c = 71 5.5
P Shilton 79 - 8c = 71 8.3
D Oldroyd 79 - 8c = 71 7.7
Mr Mick Yeadon 83 - 11c = 72 11.3
A J Sample 78 - 6c = 72 5.8

SATURDAY 1ST APRIL

4BBB STABLEFORD

Simon P Clark's Team 47
N J Hockin's Team 46
N. Utley's Team 46
P J W Bridgwood's Team 45
B Coverdale's Team 45
G Ingleson's Team 43
C M James' Team 43
W Smith's Team 43
K W Marsey's Team 43
Mark Alderson's Team 43
Dennis Armitage's Team 42
Richard M Lewis' Team 42
G P Moss' Team 42
S Fowler's Team 41
S Pitts' Team 41
Andy Hurley's Team 41
D B Lowe's Team 41
A Utley's Team 41
Adam Goodall's Team 41
D Watt's Team 41

SATURDAY 25TH MARCH

INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

DIVISION 1

Mr Mark Alderson 39c 6.8
Mr Matthew J Warr 38c 5.5
Mr Andy Jones 38c 6.3
Mr Christopher Pitts 38c 8.3
M Hunter 38c 3.5
Mr Andy Hurley 37c 7.9
Mr W Hayes 36c 10.0
D Vine 36c 4.9
Mr Richard M Lewis 35c 6.8
Mr Michael Allan 35c 11.3
 
DIVISION 2
P Hunter 40c 15.4
Mr M W Benson 37c 16.1
Mr Simon P Clark 36c 13.3
Mr G Ingleson 34c 12.7
Mr R A Dougherty 34c 13.1
Mr P Cryan 34c 13.1
Mr J D Hirst 34c 12.8
Mr P W Mather 34c 13.0
P Calvert 33c 13.0
Mr Ian Rowlands 32c 15.3
Mr C Jennings 32c 12.5
Mr Neil Drake 32c 15.2
Mstr James. W Lax 31c 13.1
 
DIVISON 3
 
Mr Richard Platt 39c 20.8
Mr Andrew Rothera 37c 23.0
Mr D Varty 35c 17.9
Mr Michael Connell 35c 25.3
Mr S Booth 34c 20.5
Mr Steven Porteous 33c 17.0
Mr Ed J Taylor 32c 18.4
T Buckley 32c 18.2
Mr S Pitts 31c 19.7
A J Myers 31c 22.1

 

SATURDAY 11TH MARCH

Individual Medal

Division 1

Mr C M James 77 - 10c = 67 9.5 After Count-Back
S Bennett 72 - 5c = 67 4.5 Lowest Gross After Count-Back
Mr R Greenwood 74 - 7c = 67 7.2 After Count-Back
Mr D Haley 73 - 5c = 68 4.7
Mr M R Grimshaw 80 - 11c = 69 10.5
Mr Simon Wilson 77 - 8c = 69 7.8
A Payne 75 - 5c = 70 5.4
K Boocock 79 - 9c = 70 9.1
Mr Tony Dearden 80 - 10c = 70 10.0
 
Division 2
Mr Paul Lambert 81 - 15c = 66 14.7
Mr M T Taylor 82 - 15c = 67 14.7
D Warr 83 - 16c = 67 15.6
Mr S Duncombe 80 - 12c = 68 11.5 Lowest Gross
Mr G Ingleson 81 - 13c = 68 12.7
Mr B Coverdale 81 - 12c = 69 11.7
Mstr James. W Lax 83 - 13c = 70
P Hunter 85 - 15c = 70 15.4
Mr Greg Taylor 84 - 14c = 70 13.
Division 3
Mr Ed J Taylor 82 - 18c = 64 18.4 Lowest Gross
Mr D Varty 86 - 18c = 68 17.9
Mr Bob Chadwick 85 - 17c = 68 16.9
Mr S Parmenter 87 - 19c = 68 18.7
Mr Tom Chaplin 90 - 20c = 70 20.4
Mr D T Grimshaw 94 - 24c = 70 23.6
Mr M Baraniak 88 - 18c = 70 18.4
Mr Richard Platt 91 - 21c = 70 20.
 


SATURDAY 4TH MARCH

4BBB STABLEFORD


David M Yeadon's Team 48
D Vine's Team 47
K N Chaplin's Team 47
S Pitts' Team 46
Andy Hurley's Team 45
D T Grimshaw's Team 45
M Bennett's Team 43
A Utley's Team 43
S Lewis' Team 43
James. W Lax's Team 43
John Shaw's Team 43
Neil Drake's Team 43
J Sarsfield's Team 42
C M James' Team 42
G P Moss' Team 41
Paul Blackburn's Team 41
Steve Clark's Team 41
Paul Edmondson's Team 41
 

SATURDAY 25TH FEBRUARY

Division 1

Mr Steve Clark 38c 10.3
Mr S Galbraith 33c 9.5
Mr Michael Allan 33c 11.3
Mr Phil Andrews 32c 7.5
Mr Andy Hurley 31c 7.9
Mr S Fowler 30c 8.1
Mr Tony Dearden 30c
Mr R Potter 29c 5.9
Mr P J W Bridgwood 29c 11.3
 
Division 2 
 
P R Schofield 38c
Mr B Coverdale 36c 11.7
Mr Paul Lambert 34c 14.7
Mr D Oates 32c 12.5
Mr Paul Blackburn 31c 13.0
Mr Ian Rowlands 30c 15.3
Mr Paul Edmondson 29c 15.6
Mr Terence M Squires 29c 12.7
Mr Dean Benson 29c 11.6
 
Division 3

Mr M Baraniak 39c 18.4 After Count-Back
K W Marsey 39c 18.3 After Count-Back
Mr Sam Walker 37c 17.6
Mr D Varty 34c 17.9
Mr R Oddy 34c 24.6
Mr D T Grimshaw 33c 23.6
Mr Steven Porteous 33c 17.0
Mr Andrew Rothera 32c 23.0
Mr Richard Platt 31c 20.8

SATURDAY 11TH FEBRUARY 

INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

DIVISION1 

Mr G A Kirkbright 37c 8.2 After Count-Back
P Shilton 37c 8.3 After Count-Back
Mr G P Moss 36c 7.1
Mr E Rostron 36c 4.9
D Vine 35c 4.9
Mr S Galbraith 34c 9.5
K Boocock 34c 9.1
Mr Matthew J Warr 33c 5.5
Mr G S Pickup 33c 9.6
Mr A Marshall 33c 11.3
A Payne 33c 5.4
 
DIVISION 2

Mr R A Dougherty 41c 13.1
Mr B Roddick 36c 15.0
Mr C Colbeck 35c AWAY
Mr Ian Rowlands 35c 15.3
D Warr 34c 15.6
Mr C J Baxendale 34c 13.8
Mr S Cashmore 33c 14.1
J Gunn 33c 11.5
Mr C Jennings 32c
P Hunter 31c 15.4
 
DIVISION 3 

Mr M Cashmore 39c 27.2 After Count-Back
Mr S Parmenter 39c 18.7 After Count-Back
Mr M Baraniak 35c 18.4
Mr P Cotterill 35c 20.7
K W Marsey 34c 18.3
Mtr N. Utley 34c 23.2
Mr Ian Cook 33c 22.1
Mr Richard A Smith 33c 21.6
Mr S Pitts 30c 19.7
Mr Ed J Taylor 29c 18.4
 

SATURDAY 4TH MARCH

PRO'S 4BBB STABLEFORD

Richard A Smith's Team 47
Kevin Walters' Team 45
R A Dougherty's Team 45
S Cashmore's Team 45
M Sibai's Team 44
J Sarsfield's Team 44
Simon Wilson's Team 43
P J W Bridgwood's Team 43
Ed J Taylor's Team 43
Christophe Eyre's Team 43
Paul Lambert's Team 42
D Jones' Team 42
Nigel Whitaker's Team 42
Andrew Rothera's Team 42
C M James' Team 41
M Campbell's Team 41



  •  
  • January Stableford

    Mr Simon Wilson won division 1 with 1 birdie and 9 pars beating A Payne in a card play off. Mr K Preston won division 2 with 2 birdies and 8 pars beating Mr Andy Watts by 7 points. Mr Mel Taylor won division 3 with 1 birdie and 7 pars beating M A Jagger by 2 points.
      Division 1
    • Mr Simon Wilson
      35c

    • A Payne
      35c

    • Msr Liam Bennett
      34c
    • Division 2
    • Mr K Preston
      41c

    • Mr Andy Watts
      34c

    • Mr B Coverdale
      34c
    • Division 3
    • Mr Mel Taylor
      35c

    • M A Jagger
      33c

    • Mr Tom Chaplin
      33
    •  
 SATURDAY 7TH JANUARY 2016
 




J Gunn's Team 42
S Bennett's Team 42
S Parmenter's Team 41
Christopher Pitts' Team 41
G McGuire's Team 41
M Campbell's Team 41
G O'Kane's Team 41
Richard A Smith's Team 40
Richard St Lewis' Team 40
S A Lax's Team 39
D Rice's Team 39
M D Locke's Team 39
J Douglas' Team 39
A Utley's Team 39
Dennis Armitage's Team 39
N J Hockin's Team 38
Philip Swinney's Team 38
Paul Edmondson's Team 38
Ed J Taylor's Team 38
P W Mather's Team 38

SATURDAY 28TH DECEMBER 2016

DIVISION 1



Mr D Rice 36c 10.0 After Count-Back
Mr M R Grimshaw 36c 10.5 After Count-Back
Mr Mark Alderson 34c 6.8
Mr Andy Hurley 33c 7.9
Mr G A Kirkbright 31c 8.2
Mr I Hawkyard 30c 10.4
P Shilton 30c 8.3
Mr M Bennett 30c 10.6
Mr G S Pickup 30c 9.6
Mr Michael Allan 30c 11.3
Mr
 
DIVISION 2

Mr Bob Chadwick 34c 16.9 After Count-Back
Mr P W Mather 34c 13.0 After Count-Back
Mr B Roddick 33c 15.0
Mr Steven Porteous 32c 17.0
Mr G Ingleson 31c 12.7
Mr C J Baxendale 31c 13.8
Mr Paul Blackburn 30c 13.0
Mr C Jennings 30c 12.5
DIVISION 3

Comments
Mr S Parmenter 34c 19.7 After Count-Back
Mr Tom Chaplin 34c 20.4 After Count-Back
Mr W Smith 33c 18.8
Mr P L Pierrepont 31c 18.2
T Buckley 30c 18.2
Mr D Varty 30c 17.9
Mr Ed J Taylor 30c 18.4
G
 

SATURDAY 17TH DECEMBER

PROS 4BBB STABLEFORD

S Pitts' Team 41
D Coverdale's Team 41
M D Locke's Team 40
Bryan Mortimer's Team 39
Simon Wilson's Team 39
S Cashmore's Team 39
Bob Chadwick's Team 39
R A Dougherty's Team 39
J Gunn's Team 38
Adam Goodall's Team 38
S Parmenter's Team 38
G O'Sullivan's Team 38
J Sarsfield's Team 37
Mel Taylor's Team 36
Paul Barber's Team 36
A Utley's Team 36
L Robinson's Team 36
P W Mather's Team 35
C Jennings' Team 34
 

SATURDAY 10TH DECEMBER

DECEMBER STABLEFORD

DIVISION 1

Mr Andy Hurley 36c 7.9 After Count-Back
Mr Mick Yeadon 36c 11.3 After Count-Back
Mr D Rice 35c 10.0
D Vine 35c 4.9
Mr Wynne Cliffe 35c 11.3
Mr C M James 34c 9.5
R Hudson 34c 8.1
P Shilton 32c 8.3
mr S Lewis 31c 5.1
DIVISION 2

Mr Stanley Walker 36c 14.5
Mr C Jennings 35c 12.5
P Hunter 34c 15.4
Mr P Cryan 34c 13.1
Mr C J Baxendale 33c 13.8
Mr A Utley 33c 14.6
K Moorhouse 32c 16.3
Mr G Ingleson 32c 12.7
Mr Paul Blackburn 32c 13.0
 
DIVISION 3
 
G I P Wood 30c 18.2
Mr D Varty 29c 17.9
Mr Ian Cook 29c 22.1
Mr T W Hutchinson 29c 18.0
Mr D Saynor 29c 26.4
K W Marsey 29c 18.3
Mr L Robinson 28c 20.5
Mr A Grimshaw 28c 23.5
B Brown 28c 24.8
Mr M Baraniak 28c 18.4
 
SATURDAY3RD DECEMBER

INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

DIVISION 1



D Oldroyd 35c 7.7 After Count-Back
Mr Andy Hurley 35c 7.9 After Count-Back
Mr Wynne Cliffe 35c 11.3 After Count-Back
Mr Philip Myers 35c 9.2 After Count-Back
Mr David M Yeadon 35c 10.9 After Count-Back
Mr M Bennett 34c 10.6
Mr Mark Alderson 33c 6.8
Mr Matthew J Warr 33c 5.5
DIVISION2
 
 
DIVISION 3

Mr Adam Goodall 36c 17.4 After Count-Back
Mr Tom Chaplin 36c 20.4 After Count-Back
Mr Richard A Smith 35c 21.6
Mr Mel Taylor 33c 16.5
Mr Ian Cook 32c 22.1
Mr J Sarsfield 30c 17.5
Mr P Cotterill 30c 20.7
Mr S Parmenter 30c 19.7
Mr Steven Porteous 30c 17.0

SATURDAY 26TH NOVEMBER

4BBB STABLE FORD.

ndy Hurley's Team 40
K Morton's Team 39
S A Lax's Team 39
Simon Wilson's Team 39
P Shilton's Team 39
R Greenwood's Team 38
Tony Dearden's Team 38
Richard A Smith's Team 38
W Smith's Team 38
Paul Lambert's Team 37
Andy Jones' Team 37
S D Hrabachko's Team 37
J Douglas' Team 37
M Baraniak's Team 36
Bryan Mortimer's Team 36


INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD


SATURDAY 12/11/2016

 

THANKFULLY THE MIDWEEK SNOW QUICKLY DISSAPPEARED ALLOWING 103 GOLFERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NOVEMBER STABLEFORD.

SPECIAL MENTION GOES TO MAN IN BLACK MR.TERRY SQUIRES WHO CLAIMED BACK TO BACK VICTORIES IN DIVISION 2.

ONCE AGAIN THE COMP WAS HELD OVER 16 HOLES TO ALLOW EVERYBODY TO GET ROUND.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS

 

1ST DIVISION

DANNY HALEY  35

ANDY HURLEY  35

PHIL ANDREWS  34

2ND DIVISION

TERRY SQUIRES  33

GRAHAM SWITHENBANK  31

BILL MATHER  30

3RD DIVISION

DAVE VARTY  36

JEZ LEE  32

ALBERT BENNETT  31

...........................................

SATURDAY 5TH NOVEMBER

BONFIRE Individual Bogey

Division 1

 
Division 2
Mr Terence M Squires 2c 12.7 After Count-Back
Mr R A Dougherty 2c 14.1 After Count-Back
Mr K G Golightly 1c 15.5
Gg T Swithenbank 0c 14.6
D Warr -1c 15.6
Mr B Coverdale -1c 11.7
Mr D Oates -1c 12.5
Mr A Utley -2c 14.6
Mr Neil Drake -3c 15.2
DIVISION 3

 

Mr D Saynor 2c 26.4
Mr J Sarsfield 1c 17.5
Mr Adam Goodall 1c 17.4
Mr W Smith 0c 18.8
Mr Robert Green -1c 20.6
Mr K Morton -2c 25.5
Mr Ian Cook -2c 22.1
Mr S Parmenter -2c 19.7
P Barker -2c 19.3
B Brown -2c 24.8

 

SATURDAY 29TH OCTOBER 

4BBB Stableford

Paul Lambert's Team 50
Philip Swinney's Team 50
R A Dougherty's Team 50
A Stewart's Team 49
L Robinson's Team 49
Sam Walker's Team 49
D T Grimshaw's Team 49
D Haley's Team 49
D Vine's Team 49
Mick Thompson's Team 47
B Coverdale's Team 47
Ben Taylor's Team 47
C M James' Team 46
Christopher Pitts' Team 46
A Marshall's Team 46
D Warr's Team 46


 

LADIES V GENTS

Sunday 16th October 2016 

"The winning team"

Ladies Captain Sue Phillips pictured holding the Cup after beating the men's section on Sunday

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
RABBITS SECTION
 

Fowler Trophy Grand Final

Paddy Bergin & Chris Baxendale won the
Grand Final at Bingley St Ives on Monday12th Sept
 
Congratulations to Paddy and Chris and also Trevor Buckley
who played in the earlier rounds before having to retire injured.
 
212 teams from all over Yorkshire entered the competition so

 

this is a tremendous result for Horsforth Golf Club.
 

STAN DAVIES INDIV.STABLEFORD

DIVISION 1

Mr Phil Andrews 42c 7.4
Mr G A Kirkbright 41c 8.2
Mr G P Moss 40c 7.1
Mr M Campbell 37c 7.9
D Oldroyd 37c 7.6
Mr Wynne Cliffe 36c 11.3
Mr Christopher Pitts 36c 8.2
Mr Steve Clark 36c 10.2
 
DIVISION 2

 

Bryan Mortimer 44c 13.5
Mr G Ingleson 41c 12.7
Mstr James. W Lax 40c 13.1
Mr Kevin Walters 39c 15.7
Mr P Cryan 39c 13.1
Mr Stanley Walker 39c 14.4
D Warr 38c 15.5
Mr Steve Bamford 38c 14.2
Mr F Robinson 38c 12.8

 

 DIVISION 3

Mr Dennis Armitage 41c 15.6
Mr M Cashmore 39c 27.2
Mr D H Lloyd 39c 19.3
Mr S D Hrabachko 39c 16.3
Mr P Cotterill 38c 20.6
Mr K Tait 38c 24.2
Mr S Parmenter 37c 19.6

 

MEDAL & ANNUAL GOLD

SATURDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER


GENTS SENIOR OPEN

THURSDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER

Some great scores were achieved when Horsforth staged their Gents Senior Open on Thursday when over 50 pairs competed.

 Steve Cottle(Pictured)

An unbelievable 55 points was the winning score from ex-H.G.C. Captain Steve Cottle playing off a 15 handicap and Simon Lax our club manager playing off 5.

Steve certainly having the round of his life (he's not normally very good!) contributing with 6 gross birdies.

All other prizes were won by visiting teams from local clubs.

The nearest the pin on the 3rd  was won by M.Stead with 4'6"

1st S.Cottle & S.Lax 55 points

2nd A.Iqbal & A.Iqbal 43 points

3rd M.Ponder & A.Aldworth 43 points

4th A.Heys & P.Palmer  43 points

5th G.Smith & G.Falshaw 42 points.

Please keep an eye on our website for dates of next years Open Days and Events.

.....................................................

PRESIDENTS DAY 

3RD SEPTEMBER

DIVISION 1 

Mr A Stewart 42c 9.7
Mr S A Lax 41c 4.8
P Calvert 39c 13.0
Mr R Daibell 39c 3.2
Mr D Rice 38c 10.2
Mr C Jennings 38c 12.1
Mr John Fawcett 38c 12.8
Mr D A Vickers 37c 7.6
Mr Wynne Cliffe 37c 11.1

 

DIVISION 2

 

Mtr N. Utley 49c 23.2
Mr A Utley 43c 14.4
Mr Andrew Rothera 41c 22.8
K W Marsey 40c 18.2
Mr K G Golightly 39c 15.3
Mr T Hall 39c 14.9
Thomas La Dell 37c 16.5
Mr Adam Burgin 36c 19.0
Mr S D Hrabachko 36c 16.9

SCRATCH  MEDAL

M.Hunter 76 + 73 = 149
Mr S Hurd 73 + 77 = 150
Msr Liam Bennett 78 + 74 = 152
S Ryan 81 + 72 = 153
Master Greg Jennings 77 + 78 = 155
S Bennett 77 + 80 = 157
D Vine 76 + 82 = 158
mr S Lewis 75 + 84 = 159
Mr S Fowler 82 + 78 = 160
Mr Richard M Lewis 83 + 82 = 165
Mr Andy Jones 89 + 77 = 166
Mr Philip Swinney 84 + 82 = 166
Msr Luke Bennett 79 + 87 = 166
Mr Andy Hurley 79 + 87 = 166
Mr J J Ryan 91 + 78 = 169
Master Luke Whitaker 89 + 82 = 171
P Shilton 88 + 85 = 173
Mr Craig Vine 90 + 88 = 178
Msr J Hawes 87 + 91 = 178
Mr Simon Wilson 93 + 86 = 179
Mr A Reeve 90 + 93 = 183
Mr M Bennett 98 + 86 = 184
J Gunn 92 + 92 = 184
Mr Michael Ellington 93 + 97 = 190
Mr Lee Mitchell N/R
Mr D Rice N/R
 

 

LADIES OPEN DAY THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST

1ST

78 POINTS

B.WALKER-G.CHAPPELL-L.-DUFFY-L.BRADY (SCARTHINGWELL)

2ND

76 POINTS

L.COOK-R.MANJAA- G.COMPTON-M.DUGDILL (BEAUCHIEF)

3RD

76 POINTS

L.MORRISON-J.MANSON-L.FOSTER-N.CASTLE (GARFORTH)

4TH

75 POINTS

B.MOORE-MEADINGTON-M.THORNDYKE- C.HOLLIS (KNARESBOROUGH)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 


AUGUST 4TH 

JUNIORS FOR SENIORS STABLEFORD

DIVISION 1

Mr D Haley 46c 4.4
Msr Luke Bennett 39c 8.0
Mr C M James 39c 9.1
Mr Simon Wilson 38c 7.6
Msr Liam Bennett 37c AWAY
M Hunter 36c 3.8
Mr R Daibell 36c 3.3
Mr John Shaw 36c 6.1
Mr S Duncombe 36c 11.1
Mr S A Lax 35c 5.2
Mr L Clark 35c AWAY
J Gunn 35c 11.1
S Bennett 35c 4.5
 
DIVISION 2
p Comments
Mr Mick Thompson 45c 13.8
Mr I Hawkyard 42c 10.7
Mr Paul Garnett 42c 12.3
Gg T Swithenbank 41c 14.1
Mr B Roddick 40c 14.9
Mr Dean Benson 39c 11.8
J R Hall 39c 12.6
Mr Steve Bamford 38c 14.2
Bryan Mortimer 36c 15.5
Mr B Coverdale 36c 11.7

DIVISION 3
Mr Tony Griffin 46c 21.6
Mr Kevin Walters 42c 16.1
M Sibai 40c 15.6
Mr David Schofield 39c 17.4
Mr T W Hutchinson 38c 17.5
Mr P Cotterill 37c 20.6
Mr Ed J Taylor 36c 17.9
P Barker 36c 19.1
Mr Christophe Eyre 36c 19.4

RABBITS PRESIDENTS DAY

SATURDAY 30TH JULY

DIVISION 1


Mr Steve Clark 42c 10.1
Mr B Coverdale 40c 11.7
Mr David M Yeadon 40c 10.3
Mr C Jennings 40c 12.0
Mr D Coverdale 40c 14.1
Mr Simon P Clark 39c 12.9
Mr Neil Drake 39c 14.7
Mr Dean Benson 39c 12.2

DIVISION 2

Mr S Pitts 42c 19.3
Mr B Roddick 40c 15.8
Mstr James. W Lax 39c 15.7
Mr T W Hutchinson 39c 17.8
Mr W Smith 39c 19.9
Mr D Hawkyard 39c 19.9
Mr Tom Chaplin 38c 19.8
Mr Kevin Walters 38c
17.6

 

CAPTAINS DAY

SATURDAY 23RD JULY

DIVISION 1 

S Ryan 67 - 4c = 63 3.0 Lowest Gross
Mr T Pearson 81 - 15c = 66 14.0
Mr G P Moss 75 - 9c = 66 8.1
A Payne 73 - 6c = 67 5.6
Mr D Capitano 80 - 13c = 67 12.0
Mr Adam Talbot 75 - 8c = 67 7.0
Mr Andy Jones 74 - 6c = 68 5.9
Mr Phil Andrews 77 - 9c = 68 8.2

DIVISION 2
 
A Sheard 84 - 18c = 66 16.3 Lowest Gross
Mr Robert Green 89 - 22c = 67 21.1
Mstr James. W Lax 84 - 17c = 67 16.3 Lowest Gross
Mr Sam Walker 87 - 18c = 69 18.0
Mr L Robinson 90 - 21c = 69 20.3
Mr Tom Chaplin 90 - 21c = 69 20.1
Mr Christophe Eyre 89 - 20c = 69 19.4
Mr Richard Platt 90 - 21c = 69 20.4

SATURDAY 16TH JULY

CLIFF LAWTON 4 BALL


M R Grimshaw's Team 61
A Payne's Team 62
M Bennett's Team 63
Steve Clark's Team 63
Paul Edmondson's Team 63
J D Hirst's Team 63
Michael Allan's Team 63
Paul Blackburn's Team 63
Richard A Smith's Team 64
Paul Taylor's Team 64
M Whytock's Team 64
D B Lowe's Team 65
K Tait's Team 65
S Parmenter's Team 65
S A Lax's Team 65
R Hudson's Team 66
David M Yeadon's Team 66
T Hall's Team 66
J Hawes' Team 66



MIXED JUBILEE COMPETITION

Sunday 26th June.


The winners of the Mixed Jubliee Competition ,Paul Edmondson and Marion Pollard pictured with The Captain(Mick Allan) and the Lady Captain (Sue Phillips)


INVITATION DAY

SUNDAY 19TH

1ST.

D.REEVE & JAMES LAX 59

2ND

A.TALBOT & S. FINLAY 61

3RD

A.MARSHALL & J.FIRTH 62


SATURDAY 18TH JUNE

DIVISION 1

Mr Philip Swinney 40c 6.6
R Hudson 38c 7.8
Mr Steve Clark 37c 11.0
M D Locke 37c 9.4
Mr P Moran 37c 5.1
D Oldroyd 37c 7.8
Mr R Daibell 36c 3.0
 

36c 8.9

DIVISION 2 
Mr A Marshall 40c 11.8
Mr I Hawkyard 36c 11.8
Thomas La Dell 35c 16.4
Mr A Utley 35c 15.9
Mr C Jennings 35c 13.7
Mr D Coverdale 34c 15.1
Mr Dean Benson 34c 12.7

DIVISION 3
Mr Bob Chadwick 42c 16.5
Mr Ian Cook 41c 21.5
Mstr James. W Lax 41c 17.1
K Moorhouse 40c 15.9
Mr H Hudson 38c 16.9
Mr S Parmenter 37c 19.1
Mr Richard Platt 37c 21.0
 

SATURDAY 11TH JUNE

DIVISION 1

R Hudson 74 - 9c = 65 8.0 Lowest Gross
Mr Christopher Pitts 77 - 9c = 68 9.0
Mr S Galbraith 78 - 10c = 68 9.4
P Shilton 76 - 8c = 68 7.5
Mr Matthew J Warr 75 - 6c = 69 5.3
Mr P J W Bridgwood 80 - 11c = 69 10.9
Mr G A Kirkbright 79 - 9c = 70 8.9
 
DIVISION2 
 
Mr Paul Lambert 83 - 16c = 67 14.0 After Count-Back
Mr Mick Yeadon 79 - 12c = 67 11.3 Lowest Gross After Count-Back
Mr Paul Blackburn 82 - 13c = 69 12.2
Mr Nigel Whitaker 82 - 13c = 69 12.9
Mr S M Weatherhead 84 - 14c = 70 14.2
M Sibai 86 - 16c = 70 16.0

DIVISION 3

 

Mr H Hudson 84 - 18c = 66 17.2 Lowest Gross
P Maskill 90 - 23c = 67 21.7
Mstr James. W Lax 88 - 20c = 68 18.3
Mr S Talbot 93 - 24c = 69 23.9
Mr D Saynor 95 - 26c = 69 26.0
Mr Mel Taylor 87 - 17c = 70 16.6

 

SATURDAY 4TH JUNE

DIVISION 1

A J Sample 38c 5.4 After Count-Back
Mr S Duncombe 38c 10.6 After Count-Back
S Ryan 37c 3.6
mr S Lewis 37c 5.6
M Dobson 36c 10.7
M D Locke 36c 9.4
Mr Tony Dearden 36c 10.8
S Bennett 35c 4.4
 
DIVISION 2

Mr R A Dougherty 39c 14.1 After Count-Back
Bryan Mortimer 39c 15.1 After Count-Back
Mr D Oates 38c 12.6
Mr J D Hirst 37c 12.9
M Sibai 37c 16.0
Mr S M Weatherhead 37c 14.5
Mr Steve Bamford 36c 14.5
Mr Simon P Clark 36c 13.2
Msr Max Ryan 36 AWAY
DIVISION 3

Mr Ian Cook 40c 23.0 After Count-Back
Mr Tony Griffin 40c 26.8 After Count-Back
A J Myers 40c 22.0 After Count-Back
Mr Andrew Rothera 39c 23.7
Mr Andrew M Brown 39c 22.5
Mr S Parmenter 39c 19.0
Mr Kevin Walters 37c 18.0
M Johnson 37c 28.0
Mr Duncan Barr 36c 24.8
Mr Richard St Lewis 36c 19.0
A Sheard 36c 17.3

SATURDAY 28TH MAY

4BBB MEDAL

Stanley Walker's Team 61
Duncan Barr's Team 62
Christopher Pitts' Team 62
Tom Chaplin's Team 63
P J W Bridgwood's Team 63
K Boocock's Team 63
John Shaw's Team 63
Michael Ellington's Team 64
D A Vickers' Team 64
D Capitano's Team 64
Paul Blackburn's Team 64
I Blackburn's Team 64
Simon Wilson's Team 65
Lee Mitchell's Team 65
M R Grimshaw's Team 65
P Maskill's Team 66
Robert Green's Team 66
David Schofield's Team 66
Paul Lambert's Team 66
Mick Thorpe's Team 66
G Ingleson's Team 66
danny north's Team 66
James. W Lax's Team 67


RABBITS CAPTAINS DAY

DIVISION 1

Comments
mr S Lewis 39c 5.6
Mr C Jennings 38c 13.6
Mr P Moran 37c 5.0
Mr James Cryan 36c 13.2
Mr Christopher Pitts 36c 9.2
M Hunter 35c 3.6
Msr J Hawes 34c 9.6
Mr Nathan Ali 34c AWAY
R Hudson 34c 8.8
Mr Stanley Walker 34c 14.2
D Vine 34c 3.9

DIVISION 2
Mr R A Dougherty 42c 14.7
Mr S M Weatherhead 41c 14.5
Mr S McDade 38c 21.9
Mr John Hogg 38c 14.6
K W Marsey 37c 18.7
Mr S D Hrabachko 35c 16.4
Mr Adam Burgin 35c 18.6
Mr W Smith 35 20.2
Mr Andrew M Brown 35c 23.3
Mr D Varty 35c 19.1
Mr Peter Brannan 35c 23.0

 

SATURDAY 14TH MAY

MEDAL & PEACE TROPHY QUAL.

Mr Andy Hurley 73 - 8c = 65 6.6 Lowest Gross
Mr D A Vickers 74 - 8c = 66 6.9
Mr C J Crampton 83 - 17c = 66 15.5
Mr Paul Blackburn 81 - 13c = 68 12.4
Mr Simon Faulkner 84 - 15c = 69 14.4
Mr G A Kirkbright 78 - 9c = 69 8.7
Mr D Rice 81 - 12c = 69 11.1
Mr John Shaw 76 - 6c = 70 5.5
Mr Christopher Pitts 80 - 10c = 70 9.4
K W Marsey 90 - 20c = 70 19.3
M Dobson 82 - 11c = 71 10.6
Mr Phil Andrews 79 - 8c = 71 8.3
Mr Nathan Ali 79 - 8c = 71 AWAY
D Vine 75 - 4c = 71 3.9
Mr M Whytock 75 - 4c = 71 4.2
Mr Andrew M Brown 94 - 23c = 71 23.2
S Ryan 75 - 4c = 71 3.5
S Bennett 76 - 4c = 72 4.3
Mr M W Benson 87 - 15c = 72 15.3
Mr Paul Garnett 86 - 14c = 72 13.5
Mr F Robinson 85 - 13c = 72 12.9
A J Sample 78 - 6c = 72 5.5
Mr R A Dougherty 89 - 17c = 72 16.8
A Payne 78 - 6c = 72 6.0
Mr C Jennings 87 - 15c = 72 14.5
Mr P Cryan 87 - 14c = 73 14.3
Mr I A Appleyard 86 - 13c = 73 13.0
 
DIVISION 2
Mr R A Dougherty 42c 14.7
Mr S M Weatherhead 41c 14.5
Mr S McDade 38c 21.9
Mr John Hogg 38c 14.6
K W Marsey 37c 18.7
Mr S D Hrabachko 35c 16.4
Mr Adam Burgin 35c 18.6
Mr W Smith 35 20.2
Mr Andrew M Brown 35c 23.3
Mr D Varty 35c 19.1
Mr Peter Brannan 35c 23.0

SATURDAY 7TH MAY

MEDAL

DIVISION 1

Mr Philip Swinney 73 - 8c = 65 7.0 Lowest Gross
Mr Nathan Ali 78 - 8 = 70 AWAY
Mr D A Vickers 78 - 8c = 70 7.9
D Vine 74 - 4c = 70 3.9
Mr Lee Mitchell 76 - 6c = 70 5.5
Mr Richard M Lewis 77 - 7c = 70 6.4
M Dobson 81 - 11c = 70 10.6
G O'Sullivan 80 - 9c = 71 8.7
Mr Paul Barber 82 - 10c = 72 10.1
Mr S Greenfield 78 - 6c = 72 6.0
 
DIVISION2
 
Mr P Walker 83 - 16c = 67 14.4
Mr P W Mather 82 - 13c = 69 12.5 Lowest Gross
Mr D Rice 82 - 12c = 70 11.5 Lowest Gross
Mr Paul Blackburn 84 - 14c = 70 13.3
J R Hall 83 - 12c = 71 12.3
Mr Simon Faulkner 87 - 15c = 72 15.0
Mr Mick Yeadon 85 - 12c = 73 11.6
 
DIVISION 3 

Mr M W Benson 84 - 17c = 67 15.3 Lowest Gross
Mr C J Baxendale 88 - 20c = 68 19.0
Mr K Morton 95 - 25c = 70 24.3
Mr S Parmenter 91 - 19c = 72 19.4
Mr Andrew Rothera 97 - 25c = 72 24.1
Mr T W Hutchinson 91 - 18c = 73 17.8
Mr Andrew M Brown 98 - 24c = 74 23.2
Mr Sam Walker 94 - 20c = 74 19.5
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LATER RESULTS.

SATURDAY 30TH APRIL

ANDY JONES 4BBB

Christopher Pitts' Team 60
D Haley's Team 62
J Hawes' Team 63
P Calvert's Team 63
D Coverdale's Team 64
Paul Lambert's Team 64
Philip Swinney's Team 64
Steven Porteous' Team 64
Andy Watts' Team 64
R Oddy's Team 65
R A Emsley's Team 65
A J Sample's Team 65
D H Lloyd's Team 65
Richard M Lewis' Team 66
B Roddick's Team 66
S Cottle's Team 67
P Cotterill's Team 67
N J Hockin's Team 67
Andy Hurley's Team 67
Steve Clark's Team 67
Richard Platt's Team 67
John Shaw's Team 67

SATURDAY 23RD APRIL

J.DAVIS/M ATKINSON TROPHIES

DIVISION 1

Mr David Bergan 38c 8.6
Mr Andy Jones 37c 6.0
A J Sample 37c 5.4
Mr Mick Thorpe 36c 4.9
G O'Sullivan 36c 8.7
Mr G S Pickup 36c 8.9
Mr W Hayes 36c 9.5
Mr Mark Alderson 36c 5.9
Mr S Fowler 36c 7.4
Msr Liam Bennett 35c AWAY
Mr Phil Andrews 34c 8.3
Mr Philip Swinney 34c 8.2
Mr S Greenfield 34c AWAY
Mr C M James 34c 9.2
Mr C Blackburn 34c AWAY
 
 
DIVISION 2
Mst E Elliot 36c AWAY After Count-Back
Mr G Ingleson 36c 14.1 After Count-Back
Mr Mel Taylor 35c 16.3
Mr S M Weatherhead 35c 16.3
Mr Dennis Armitage 34c 15.8
P Hunter 34c 14.5
Mr I Hawkyard 34c 12.2
Mr Neil Drake 33c 14.4
Mr Paul Edmondson 33c 14.4
Mr P Cryan 33c 14.2
Mr M T Taylor 33c 16.0
Mr Paul Blackburn 32c 13.6
Mr C Jennings 31c 14.5
DIVISION 3
Mr S Parmenter 37c 19.4 After Count-Back
Mr N J Hockin 37c 23.6 After Count-Back
Mr Andrew Rothera 36c 24.5
Mr J Sarsfield 36c AWAY
Mr Adam Goodall 35c 16.9
Mr Ian Cook 35c 24.0
Mr Tony Griffin 35c 28.0
Mr Michael Lofthouse 34c 21.5
Mr Robert Green 34 22.0
Mr P Cotterill 33c 19.9
P Maskill 33c 22.6
Mr S Pitts 32c 21.5

 

SATURDAY 16TH APRIL

WILL DAVIS 4BBB QUALIFIER

Andy Jones' Team 64
M A Jagger's Team 64
G A Kirkbright's Team 64
S M Weatherhead's Team 65
Simon Wilson's Team 65
D Jones' Team 65
Tom Chaplin's Team 66
J Hawes' Team 66
Paul Edmondson's Team 67
M Whytock's Team 67
Christophe Eyre's Team 68
T W Hutchinson's Team 68
S Pitts' Team 68
Liam Bennett's Team 68
David Bergan's Team 68
Mick Thompson's Team 68
Nigel Whitaker's Team 69
K Boocock's Team 69
 

Friday 13th November

 
Some photo's from the night.
Congratulations to all the Prize Winners
 
 
     
 

    


 
  

 
    

 

 


 

Horsforth Golf Club
Layton Rise Horsforth Leeds LS18 5EX
Tel: 0113 258 6819

Privacy PolicyTerms of use of WebsiteSite Map

DiaryHGC Diary

 Facebook  Twitter